Plant Pictorial Database
Thumbnail & Brief Description
Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Next |
Plant List By: | Thumbnail & Brief Description | Thumbnail | Botanical Name |
Scientific name: Nauclea officinalis
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: N. brunnea, Sarcocephalus officinalis
Common name: -
Chinese name: 乌檀
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 30 December 2015
MORE
Scientific name: Nelsonia canescens
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: N. brunelloides, Justicia brunelloides, Justicia canescens
Common name: Blue Pussyleaf
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 5 November 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Nelumbo nucifera
Family: Nelumbonaceae
Synonym: N. caspica, N. komarovii, N. nelumbo, N. speciosum, Nymphaea nelumbo
Common name: Lotus
Chinese name: 莲子 , 荷叶
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 15 July 2012
MORE
HYBRID/CULTIVAR
Scientific name: Nematanthus 'Tropicana'
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common name: Gold Fish Plant
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 13 March 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Neolitsea zeylanica
Family: Lauraceae
Synonym: N. cassia, Laurus cassia, Litsea zeylanica, Tetradenia zeylanica
Common name: -
Chinese name: 南亚新木姜子
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 11 March 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Neonauclea endertii
Family: Rubiaceae
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 2 January 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Neoscortechinia sumatrensis
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 28 September 2013
MORE
Scientific name: Nepenthes ampullaria
Family: Nepenthaceae
Common name: Narrow-lidded Pitcher Plant
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 3 October 2015
MORE
Scientific name: Nepenthes gracilis
Family: Nepenthaceae
Synonym: N. angustifolia, N. korthalsiana, N. laevis, N. longinodis, N. teysmannianae
Common name: Slender Pitcher Plant
Chinese name: 猪笼草
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 6 March 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Nepenthes rafflesiana
Family: Nepenthaceae
Common name: Raffles' Pitcher Plant
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 26 October 2013
MORE
Scientific name: Nephelium costatum
Family: Sapindiceae
Common name: Rambutan Pasek
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 15 February 2013
MORE
Scientific name: Nephelium lappaceum
Family: Sapindiceae
Synonym: Euphoria nephelium, Dimocarpus crinita
Common name: Rambutan
Chinese name: 红毛丹
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 13 September 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Nephelium ramboutan-ake
Family: Sapindiceae
Synonym: Litchi ramboutan-ake
Common name: Pulasan
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 16 September 2013
MORE
Scientific name: Nephrolepis acutifolia
Family: Nephrolepidaceae
Synonym: Isoloma lanuginosa, Lindsaea acutifolia, Lindsayoides acutifolia
Common name: Creeping Sword Fern
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 24 September 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Nephrolepis auriculata
Family: Nephrolepidaceae
Common name: -
Chinese name: 肾蕨 , 圆羊齿
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 12 May 2013
MORE
Scientific name: Nephrolepis biserrata
Family: Nephrolepidaceae
Synonym: N. acuta, Aspidium biserratum, Aspidium acutum, Polypodium puctulatum
Common name: Giant Sword Fern
Chinese name: 长叶肾蕨 ,双齿肾蕨
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 16 March 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Nephrolepis falcata
Family: Nephrolepidaceae
Common name: Fishtail Fern, Fishtail Sword Fern
Location: Indonesia
Date taken: 23 December 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Neptunia plena
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Aquatic Sensitive Plant
Chinese name: 假含羞草
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 12 April 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Nerium oleander
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: N. indicum, N. odorum
Common name: Oleander
Chinese name: 夹竹桃
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 3 January 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Nicotiana tabacum
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: N. chinensis
Common name: Tobacco
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 20 March 2011
MORE
Scientific name: Norrisia maior
Family: Loganiaceae
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 23 April 2014
MORE
Scientific name: Nothocissus spicifera
Family: Vitaceae
Synonym: Ampelocissus spicifer, Cissus spicifera
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 11 February 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Nymphaea
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Common name: Water Lily
Chinese name: 睡莲
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 7 February 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Nymphaea alba
Family: Nymphaeaceae
Synonym: Castalia alba, Leuconymphaea alba
Common name: White Water Lily
Chinese name: 白睡莲
Location: Indonesia
Date taken: 25 December 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Nymphoides indica
Family: Menyanthaceae
Synonym: N. humboldtiana, Menyanthes indica, Villarsia indica
Common name: Water Snowflake
Chinese name: 一叶莲
Location: Indonesia
Date taken: 3 January 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Nypa fruticans
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Cocos nypa, Nipa arborescens, Nipa fruticans, N. litoralis
Common name: Nipah Palm, Attap Chee
Chinese name: 亚答子 , 水椰
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 20 April 2008
MORE