Plant Pictorial Database
Thumbnail & Brief Description
Home | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Next |
Plant List By: | Thumbnail & Brief Description | Thumbnail | Botanical Name |
Scientific name: Kadsura scandens
Family: Schisandraceae
Synonym: K. cauliflora, Sarcocarpon scandens, Schisandra ovalifolia
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 30 October 2014
MORE
Scientific name: Kaempferia galanga
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common name: Aromatic Ginger, Resurrection Lily
Chinese name: 山奈
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 27 June 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Kaempferia pulchra
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common name: Peacock Ginger, Resurrection Lily
Chinese name: 紫花山奈
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 2 January 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Kailarsenia lineata
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Gardenia lineata
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 2 January 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Kalanchoe blossfeldiana
Family: Crassulaceae
Common name: Flaming Katy
Chinese name: 长寿花
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 14 February 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Khaya senegalensis
Family: Meliaceae
Synonym: Swietenia senegalensis
Common name: Senegal Mahogany, African Mahogany
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 8 August 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Kigelia africana
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: K. pinnata
Common name: Sausage Tree
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 17 April 2014
MORE
Scientific name: Kleinhovia hospita
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: K. serrata, Grewia meyeniana
Common name: Guest Tree
Chinese name: 鹧鸪麻
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 3 January 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Knema curtisii
Family: Myristicaceae
Common name: Penarahan Tandok
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 9 December 2013
MORE
Scientific name: Knema globularia
Family: Myristicaceae
Synonym: K. corticosa, K. missionis, K. sphaerula, K. wangii, Myristica globularia, Myristica corticosa, Myristica glaucescens, Myristica lanceolata, Myristica missionis, Myristica sphaerula
Common name: Seashore Nutmeg
Chinese name: 小叶红光树
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 27 January 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Knema latericia
Family: Myristicaceae
Synonym: K. meridionalis, Myristica ridleyi
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 7 February 2011
MORE
Scientific name: Knema laurina
Family: Myristicaceae
Synonym: K. cantleyi, K. furfurascens, Myristica cantleyi, Myristica laurina
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 5 May 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Koilodepas longifolium
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: K. glanduligerum, K. subcordatum, Nephrostylus poilanei
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 30 November 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Koompassia malaccensis
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: K. beccariana
Common name: Kempas
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 26 February 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Kopsia arborea
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: K. jasminiflora, K. lancibracteolata, K. officinalis, K. pruniformis
Common name: Penang Sloe
Chinese name: 蕊木
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 5 October 2013
MORE
Scientific name: Kopsia fruticosa
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: K. vinciflora, Cerbera fruticosa
Common name: Pink Kopsia, Shrub Vinca
Chinese name: 红花芯木
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 21 June 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Kopsia singapurensis
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: K. macrophylla
Common name: Singapore Kopsia, White Kopsia
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 22 March 2009
MORE
Scientific name: Korthalsia echinometra
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: K. horrida, Calamus ochreatus, Daemonorops ochreata
Common name: Rotan Semut
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 2 August 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Korthalsia flagellaris
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: K. rubiginosa
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 11 February 2012
MORE
Scientific name: Korthalsia rostrata
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: K. lobbiana, K. machadonis, K. scaphigera, Calamosagus scaphiger, Ceratolobus rostratus
Common name: Rotan Semut
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 9 May 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Kunstleria ridleyi
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: K. derryi, K. elmeri
Common name: -
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 7 February 2011
MORE
Scientific name: Kyllinga brevifolia
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonym: Cyperus brevifolius
Common name: Shortleaf Spikesedge
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 25 September 2010
MORE
Scientific name: Kyllinga nemoralis
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonym: K. cephalotes, K. monocephala, Cyperus kyllingia
Common name: White Kyllinga
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 20 September 2008
MORE
Scientific name: Kyllinga polyphylla
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonym: K. aromatica, Cyperus aromaticus
Common name: Navua Sedge
Location: Singapore
Date taken: 6 January 2008
MORE